http://www.monografias.ufop.br/handle/35400000/8452
Campo Dublin Core | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duarte, Anderson Ribeiro | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor | Barbosa, Josino José | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Gean Gabriel de Amorim | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Gean Gabriel de Amorim. Otimização multiobjetivo para filas markovianas em rede por estratégia de enxame de partículas. 2025. 53 f. Monografia (Graduação em Estatística) - Instituto de Ciências Exatas e Biológicas, Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto, Ouro Preto, 2025. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | A crescente complexidade dos sistemas de filas em redes de serviços impõe desafios relevantes à sua modelagem e otimização, especialmente devido à natureza multiobjetivo dos problemas envolvidos. Métricas como taxa de atendimento, utilização dos servidores e capacidade dos buffers frequentemente apresentam conflitos, demandam abordagens que conciliem múltiplos critérios de desempenho. Nesse contexto, métodos heurísticos, como o algoritmo Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO), proposto por Kennedy e Eberhart (1995), têm se destacado por sua flexibilidade e eficiência. Este estudo visa consolidar o conhecimento teórico da estrutura algorítmica do PSO, explorar seus fundamentos teóricos, principais variantes e mecanismos de adaptação para formulações multiobjetivo. Para tanto, discute-se a introdução de estratégias como arquivamento de soluções não dominadas, seleção de líderes, preservação da diversidade e adaptação dinâmica. A aplicação do algoritmo MOPSO (Multiobjective PSO) é analisada a partir da replicação do modelo proposto por Souza et al. (2025), que considera a minimização simultânea das alocações de buffers e taxas de serviço, com maximização do throughput. Foram realizadas simulações em redes de filas com diferentes topologias e variações do coeficiente de variação quadrático (cv2∈{0,5; 1,0; 1,5}), para representar distribuições hipoexponenciais, exponenciais e hiperexponenciais, respectivamente. Os resultados empíricos evidenciam a superioridade do MOPSO em relação ao NSGA-II, referência na literatura, tanto em qualidade quanto em diversidade das soluções. Conclui-se que o MOPSO é particularmente eficaz em problemas com múltiplos objetivos conflitantes, ao fornecer um conjunto robusto de soluções de compromisso. Do ponto de vista prático, destaca-se seu potencial de aplicação em sistemas reais, como redes logísticas, sistemas de atendimento, cadeias produtivas e telecomunicações. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teoria das filas - rede de filas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Otimização por enxame de partículas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alocação de recursos | pt_BR |
dc.title | Otimização multiobjetivo para filas markovianas em rede por estratégia de enxame de partículas. | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC-Graduação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee | Duarte, Anderson Ribeiro | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee | Oliveira, Fernando Luiz Pereira de | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee | Martins, Helgem de Souza Ribeiro | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstracten | This study investigates the modeling and multiobjective optimization of resource allocation in finite queueing networks—an inherently complex and fundamental research problem in the domain of operating systems, particularly under physical and budgetary constraints. In environments such as production lines, call centers, and telecommunications networks, resource allocation decisions involving buffers and servers require trade-offs among multiple conflicting performance objectives, including throughput, blocking probability, and computational cost. These decisions form a multi-objective optimization problem characterized by intrinsic nonlinearity, mixed-variable types, and the absence of a closed-form analytical solution, thus necessitating the application of heuristic and stochastic solution methods. To address this challenge, the study proposes the use of MultiObjective Particle Swarm Optimization (MOPSO) as a robust optimization approach. The algorithmic framework of MOPSO is detailed, highlighting its reliance on Pareto dominance, elitist archiving of non-dominated solutions, diversity-preserving mechanisms, and adaptive particle update strategies. The queueing network is modeled stochastically using $M/G/1/k$ systems, which provide the means to quantify key performance indicators. The formulated multiobjective problem is computationally implemented within the MOPSO framework, incorporating repair operators and dynamic adjustment techniques to ensure both the feasibility and efficiency of the generated solutions. Empirical validation involved replicating and critically analyzing benchmark experiments established in the literature. This included comparative evaluations between MOPSO and a variant of the classical NSGA-II genetic algorithm across heterogeneous queueing networks subjected to varying service time variability levels ($cv^2 = 0.5; 1.0; 1.5$). The results consistently demonstrated the superior performance of MOPSO across all tested scenarios, yielding denser, more convergent, and more stable Pareto fronts, with lower standard deviations and reduced resource consumption—while achieving performance on par with, or exceeding, that of NSGA-II. These outcomes underscore the effectiveness of MOPSO as a preferred method for multiobjective optimization of queuing networks under operational uncertainty and its wide-ranging applicability in practice. Consequently, this study aims to provide a rigorous foundation for multi-objective optimization in complex queuing systems and to offer actionable insights for the design and operation of resource-constrained networks in domains such as manufacturing, telecommunications, and transportation. It also paves the way for future research on multi-criteria optimization in stochastic and uncertain environments. | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | 20.2.4073 | pt_BR |